Dr. Daryl M. McClendon
Dr. Daryl M. McClendon
Last updated: Mar 4, 2009

Dr. Daryl M. McClendon

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 30 years
  • Graduated from: University Of Texas Medical Branch At Galveston
  • Graduation year: 1991
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1013945948

Dr. Daryl M. McClendon M.D., P.C.

Gastroenterologist

He is located at 3851 Piper Street Suite U466 in Anchorage, AK 99508. Can help patients with the following: Constipation, Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS), Migraine, Osteoporosis, Primary Sclerosing Cholangitis (PSC), Urinary Tract Infection (UTI). His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1013945948. Appointment can be made via the phone number (907) 569-1333. He also has a website where you can get more information. The website can be found at https://www.alaskagi.com. He is affiliated with 1 practices and 3 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Daryl M. McClendon, being an gastroenterologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Daryl M. McClendon.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Anemia
  • Arthritis
  • Ascites
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Autoimmune Hepatitis
  • Bad Breath
  • Barrett's Esophagus
  • Bladder Control
  • Bleeding Varices
  • Blood in Stool
  • Botulism
  • Cancer
  • Carcinoid Tumor
  • Celiac Disease
  • Chest Pain
  • Childhood Obesity
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Cirrhosis
  • Clostridium Difficile Colitis
  • Colitis
  • Colonoscopy
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Crohn's Disease
  • Cystitis
  • Diarrhea
  • Diverticulosis
  • Edema
  • Eosinophilic Esophagitis
  • Esophagitis
  • Fatty Liver Disease
  • Feeding and Swallowing
  • Fever
  • Food Allergies
  • Gallbladder Pain
  • Gastric Bypass Surgery
  • Gastritis
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • Gastroparesis
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Heartburn
  • Helicobacter Pylori Infection
  • Hemorrhoids
  • Hepatitis A (HAV)
  • Hepatitis B (HBV)
  • Hepatitis C (HCV)
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Indigestion
  • Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD)
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Internal Bleeding
  • Intussusception
  • Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS)
  • Lactose Intolerance
  • Leaky Gut Syndrome
  • Liver Disease
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoporosis
  • Pancreas Divisum
  • Pancreatic Cancer
  • Pancreatic Cysts
  • Pancreatitis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Portal Hypertension
  • Prescription Refill
  • Primary Biliary Cirrhosis (PBC)
  • Primary Sclerosing Cholangitis (PSC)
  • Stomach Cancer
  • Swallowing Disorders
  • Ulcerative Colitis
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)

Procedures Performed by Dr. Daryl M. McClendon

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Daryl M. McClendon as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Premera Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alaska

Network data as of Aug 12, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 8 plans from Premera Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alaska
Premera Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alaska plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Premera Blue Cross Alaska One Gold PPO · Gold Legacyanddentalselect Accepting new patients
Premera Blue Cross Preferred Bronze 5800 HSA PPO · Expanded Bronze Legacyanddentalselect Accepting new patients
Premera Blue Cross Preferred Bronze 6350 PPO · Expanded Bronze Legacyanddentalselect Accepting new patients
Premera Blue Cross Preferred Gold 1500 PPO · Gold Legacyanddentalselect Accepting new patients
Premera Blue Cross Preferred Silver 4500 PPO · Silver Legacyanddentalselect Accepting new patients
Premera Blue Cross Standard Bronze II PPO · Expanded Bronze Legacyanddentalselect Accepting new patients
Premera Blue Cross Standard Gold PPO · Gold Legacyanddentalselect Accepting new patients
Premera Blue Cross Standard Silver PPO · Silver Legacyanddentalselect Accepting new patients

Dental plans

Premera Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alaska

Network data as of Aug 12, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Premera Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alaska plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Premera Blue Cross Family Dental PPO · High Dentalselect Accepting new patients
Premera Blue Cross Pediatric Dental PPO · High Dentalselect Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Daryl M. McClendon is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Daryl M. McClendon is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Gastroenterology (also registered under: Practitioner - Internal Medicine) .

Bills through: Daryl M. Mcclendon, M.d., P.c.

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Boston Scientific $1850
AbbVie $618
Allergan $330

Other

Food and Beverage $4009
Travel and Lodging $1332

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MEDICAL BRANCH AT GALVESTON

Graduated in 1991

Other ways to reach out

  • Website: https://www.alaskagi.com

Additional Specialities

  • Internist

Affiliated practices

Alaska Digestive & Liver Disease
3851 Piper Street
Anchorage, 99508 AK
(907) 569-1333

Affiliated hospitals

PROVIDENCE ALASKA MEDICAL CENTER
3200 PROVIDENCE DRIVE
ANCHORAGE, 99508 AK
(907) 562-2211
ALASKA REGIONAL HOSPITAL
2801 DEBARR ROAD
ANCHORAGE, 99508 AK
(907) 276-1131
MAT-SU REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
2500 SOUTH WOODWORTH LOOP
PALMER, 99645 AK
(907) 861-6000

Looking for more Gastroenterologists?

Out of the 16 gastroenterologists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Charles Roy Shannon
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 50 2841 Debarr Road Anchorage, 99508, AK
Dr. Austin T. Nelson
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite U466 3851 Piper Street Anchorage, 99508, AK
Dr. Brian Felix Sweeney
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 301 4048 Laurel Street Anchorage, 99508, AK
Dr. Geronimo Sahagun
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 50 2841 Debarr Road Anchorage, 99508, AK
Dr. Michael Robert Valantas
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 50 2841 Debarr Road Anchorage, 99508, AK
Dr. Eric Rodney Tompkins
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 50 2841 Debarr Road Anchorage, 99508, AK
Dr. Brian F. Sweeney
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 301 4048 Laurel Street Anchorage, 99508, AK
Dr. Richard Merle Farleigh
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 202 4120 Laurel Street Anchorage, 99508, AK
Dr. Padade Maria Vue
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 13123 East 16th Avenue Aurora, 80045, CO
Dr. Michelle L. Randolph
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 402 2741 Debarr Road Anchorage, 99508, AK

Questions & Answers

Has Dr. Daryl M. McClendon affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Daryl M. McClendon is affiliated with PROVIDENCE ALASKA MEDICAL CENTER. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

Does Dr. Daryl M. McClendon have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Daryl M. McClendon is affiliated with Alaska Digestive & Liver Disease.

Where can you meet with Dr. Daryl M. McClendon?

Dr. Daryl M. McClendon's office is located at 3851 Piper Street Suite U466 in Anchorage, AK 99508.

What conditions does Dr. Daryl M. McClendon treat?

Dr. Daryl M. McClendon provides treatment for Constipation, Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS), Migraine, Osteoporosis, Primary Sclerosing Cholangitis (PSC), Urinary Tract Infection (UTI). For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Daryl M. McClendon accept patients with Premera Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alaska?

Yes, Dr. Daryl M. McClendon is listed in-network for Premera Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alaska through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.